Golden Globes first round of presenters: Everything we know

Spread the love

Table of Contents

Get Ready for the Highly Anticipated 81st Annual Edition Golden Globe Awards this Sunday January 7, 2024. HELLO ! UNITED STATES is designed to provide comprehensive coverage of the event on the red carpet and online. Excitement is building as the first set of presenters for this prestigious ceremony celebrating the world of film and television have arrived.


©Provided


The star-studded presenter line-up includes renowned actors, comedians and musicians, including Amanda Seyfried, Angela Bassett, Gabriel Macht, George Lopez, Julia Garner, Justin Hartley, Michelle Yeoh, Patrick J. AdamsAnd Will Ferrell. Additional presenters will be announced in the coming days.

EVERYTHING WE KNOW

WHERE TO WATCH:

The show will air live on CBS and stream on Paramount+ on Sunday, January 7, 2024, at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT.

THE FULL LIST OF NOMINEES:

BEST FILM – DRAMA

  • ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON)
  • THE FLOWER MOON KILLERS (Apple Original Films)
  • MAESTRO (Netflix)
  • OPPENHEIMER (Universal Images)
  • PAST LIVES (A24)
  • THE AREA OF INTEREST (A24)

BEST FILM – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • AIR (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • AMERICAN FICTION (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
  • BARBIE (Warner Bros. Photos)
  • THE HOLDOVERS (Focus Features)
  • MAY DECEMBER (Netflix)
  • POOR THINGS (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST FILM – ANIMATED

  • THE BOY AND THE HERON (GKIDS)
  • ELEMENTAL (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures release)
  • THE SUPER MARIO BROS. FILM (Universal Images)
  • SUZUME (Crunchyroll / Sony Pictures Entertainment)
  • WISH (Walt Disney Studios Films)

CINEMATIC AND BOX OFFICE PRODUCTION

  • BARBIE (Warner Bros. Photos)
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 (Walt Disney Studios motion pictures)
  • JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 (Lionsgate)
  • MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART 1 (Paramount Pictures)
  • OPPENHEIMER (Universal Images)
  • SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures release)
  • THE SUPER MARIO BROS. FILM (Universal Images)
  • TAYLOR SWIFT: THE ERAS TOUR (AMC Theaters Distribution)

BEST FILM – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON) – FRANCE
  • FALLEN LEAVES (MUBI) – FINLAND
  • IO CAPITANO (Pathe Distribution) – ITALY
  • PAST LIVES (A24) – United States
  • SNOW SOCIETY (Netflix) – SPAIN
  • THE AREA OF INTEREST (A24) – UNITED KINGDOM / USA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTRESS IN A FILM – DRAMA

  • ANNETTE BENING (NYAD)
  • LILY GLADSTONE (FLOWER MOON KILLERS)
  • SANDRA HÜLLER (ANATOMY OF A FALL)
  • GRETA LEE (PAST LIVES)
  • CAREY MULLIGAN (MAESTRO)
  • CAILEE SPAENY (PRISCILLA)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A FILM – DRAMA

  • BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
  • COLMAN DOMINGO (RUSTIN)
  • BARRY KEOGHAN (SALTBURN)
  • CILLIAN MURPHY (OPPENHEIMER)
  • ANDREW SCOTT (ALL OF US STRANGERS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTRESS IN A MOVIE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • FANTASIA BARRINO (THE COLOR PURPLE)
  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE (NO HARD FEELINGS)
  • NATALIE PORTMAN (MAY DECEMBER)
  • ALMA PÖYSTI (FALLEN LEAVES)
  • MARGOT ROBBIE (BARBIE)
  • EMMA STONE (POOR THINGS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOVIE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • NICOLAS CAGE (DREAM SCENARIO)
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET (WONKA)
  • MATT DAMON (AIR)
  • PAUL GIAMATTI (THE HOLDOVERS)
  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX (BEAUTIFUL)
  • JEFFREY WRIGHT (AMERICAN FICTION)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOVIE

  • EMILY BLUNT (OPPENHEIMER)
  • DANIELLE BROOKS (THE COLOR PURPLE)
  • JODIE FOSTER (NYADE)
  • JULIANNE MOORE (MAY DECEMBER)
  • ROSAMUND BROCHET (SALTBURN)
  • DA'VINE JOY RANDOLPH (THE HOLDOVERS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOVIE

  • WILLEM DAFOE (POOR THINGS)
  • ROBERT DE NIRO (FLOWER MOON KILLERS)
  • ROBERT DOWNEY JR. (OPPENHEIMER)
  • RYAN GOSLING (BARBIE)
  • CHARLES MELTON (MAY DECEMBER)
  • MARK RUFFALO (POOR THINGS)

BEST DIRECTOR – FILM

  • BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
  • GRETA GERWIG (BARBIE)
  • YORGOS LANTHIMOS (POOR THINGS)
  • CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)
  • MARTIN SCORSESE (FLOWER MOON KILLERS)
  • CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)

BEST SCREENPLAY – FILM

  • GRETA GERWIG, NOAH BAUMBACH (BARBIE)
  • TONY MCNAMARA (POOR THINGS)
  • CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)
  • ERIC ROTH, MARTIN SCORSESE (FLOWER MOON KILLERS)
  • CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)
  • JUSTINE TRIET, ARTHUR HARARI (ANATOMY OF A FALL)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENING – FILM

  • FEDRIX JERSKIN (POOR THINGS)
  • LUDWIG GÖRANSSON (OPPENHEIMER)
  • JOE HISAISHI (THE BOY AND THE HERON)
  • MICA LEVI (THE AREA OF INTEREST)
  • DANIEL PEMBERTON (SPIDER-MAN: THROUGH THE SPIDER-VERSE)
  • ROBBIE ROBERTSON (FLOWER MOON KILLERS)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOVIE

  • “ADDICTED TO ROMANCE” – SHE CAME TO ME
  • Music and lyrics by: Bruce Springsteen
  • “DANCE AT NIGHT” – BARBIE
  • Music and lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin
  • “I’M JUST KEN” – BARBIE
  • Music and lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
  • “PEACHES” – SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE
  • Music and lyrics by: Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker
  • “ROAD TO FREEDOM” – RUSTIN
  • Music and lyrics by: Lenny Kravitz
  • “WHY WAS I DONE? » – BARBIE
  • Music and lyrics by: Billie Eilish O'Connell, Finneas O'Connell

BEST TV SERIES – DRAMA

  • 1923 (PARAMOUNT+)
  • THE CROWN (NETFLIX)
  • THE DIPLOMAT (NETFLIX)
  • THE LAST OF US (HBO | MAX)
  • THE MORNING SHOW (APPLE TV+)
  • SUCCESSION (HBO | MAX)

BEST TV SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (ABC)
  • BARRY (HBO | MAX)
  • THE BEAR (FX)
  • JURY SERVICE (AMAZON FREEVEE)
  • ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (HULU)
  • TED LASSO (APPLE TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE (NETFLIX)
  • BEEF (NETFLIX)
  • DAISY JONES AND THE SIX (BONUS VIDEO)
  • FARGO (FX)
  • COMPANION TRAVELERS (SHOWTIME)
  • CHEMISTRY LESSONS (APPLE TV+)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • HELÈNE MIRREN (1923)
  • BELLA RAMSEY (THE LAST OF US)
  • KERI RUSSELL (THE DIPLOMAT)
  • SARAH SNOOK (ESTATE)
  • IMELDA STAUNTON (THE CROWN)
  • EMMA STONE (THE CURSE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • BRIAN COX (ESTATE)
  • KIERAN CULKIN (ESTATE)
  • GARY OLDMAN (SLOW HORSES)
  • PEDRO PASCAL (THE LAST OF US)
  • JEREMY FORT (ESTATE)
  • DOMINIC WEST (THE CROWN)



BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • RACHEL BROSNAHAN (THE WONDERFUL MRS MAISEL)
  • QUINTA BRUNSON (ABBOTT ELEMENTARY)
  • AYO EDEBIRI (THE BEAR)
  • ELLE FANNING (THE GREAT)
  • SELENA GOMEZ (ONLY BUILDING MURDERS)
  • NATASHA LYONNE (POKER FACE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • BILL HADER (BARRY)
  • STEVE MARTIN (ONLY BUILDING MURDERS)
  • JASON SEGEL (WITHOUT)
  • MARTIN SHORT (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
  • JASON SUDEIKIS (TED LASSO)
  • JEREMY ALLEN WHITE (THE BEAR)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • RILEY KEOUGH (DAISY JONES AND THE SIX)
  • BRIE LARSON (CHEMISTRY LESSONS)
  • ELIZABETH OLSEN (LOVE AND DEATH)
  • JUNO TEMPLE (FARGO)
  • RACHEL WEISZ (DEAD RINGERS)
  • ALI WONG (BEEF)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

  • IMAGE MADE FOR TELEVISION
  • MATT BOMER (TRAVEL COMPANIES)
  • SAM CLAFLIN (DAISY JONES AND THE SIX)
  • JON HAMM (FARGO)
  • WOODY HARRELSON (WHITE HOUSE PLUMBERS)
  • DAVID OYELOWO (LAWMEN: BASS REEVES)
  • STEVEN YEUN (BEEF)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

  • ELIZABETH DEBICKI (THE CROWN)
  • ABBY ELLIOTT (THE BEAR)
  • CHRISTINA RICCI (YELLOW VESTS)
  • J. SMITH-CAMERON (ESTATE)
  • MERYL STREEP (ONLY BUILDING MURDERS)
  • HANNAH WADDINGHAM (TED LASSO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

  • BILLY CRUDUP (THE MORNING SHOW)
  • MATTHEW MACFADYEN (ESTATE)
  • JAMES MARSDEN (JURY FUNCTION)
  • EBONY MOSS–BACHRACH (THE BEAR)
  • ALAN RUCK (ESTATE)
  • ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD (ESTATE)

BEST STAND-UP COMEDY PERFORMANCE ON TELEVISION

  • RICKY GERVAIS (RICKY GERVAIS: ARMAGEDDON)
  • TREVOR NOAH (TREVOR NOAH: WHERE HAVE I BEEN)
  • CHRIS ROCK (CHRIS ROCK: SELECTIVE OUTRAGE)
  • AMY SCHUMER (AMY SCHUMER: EMERGENCY CONTACT)
  • SARAH SILVERMAN (SARAH SILVERMAN: SOMEONE YOU LOVE)
  • WANDA SYKES (WANDA SYKES: I'M AN ANIMATOR)

APPOINTMENT STATISTICS:

NOMINATIONS BY FILM

  • Barbie: 9
  • Oppenheimer: 8
  • Flower Moon Killers: 7
  • Poor things: 7
  • Past lives: 5
  • Anatomy of a fall: 4
  • Master: 4
  • May December: 4
  • Leftovers: 3
  • Spider-Man: Through the Spider-Verse: 3
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie: 3
  • The area of ​​interest: 3
  • Aerial: 2
  • American fiction: 2
  • The Boy and the Heron: 2
  • The color purple: 2
  • Fallen leaves: 2
  • NYAD: 2
  • Rustin: 2
  • Salt Burn: 2
  • All of us strangers: 1
  • Beau is afraid: 1
  • Dream scenario: 1
  • Elementary: 1
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3:1
  • Io Capitano: 1
  • John Wick: Chapter 4:1
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1: 1
  • No hard feelings: 1
  • Priscilla: 1
  • She came to me: 1
  • Snow Society: 1
  • Suzume: 1
  • Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour: 1
  • Wish: 1
  • Wonka: 1


NOMINATIONS BY SERIES OR TELEVISION PROGRAM

  • Succession: 9
  • The bear: 5
  • Only murders in the building: 5
  • The Crown: 4
  • Beef: 3
  • Daisy Jones and the Six: 3
  • Fargo: 3
  • The Last of Us: 3
  • Ted Lasso: 3
  • 1923: 2
  • Abbott Elementary School: 2
  • Barry: 2
  • The Diplomat: 2
  • Travel companions: 2
  • Jury duty: 2
  • Chemistry lessons: 2
  • The Morning Show: 2
  • All the light we cannot see: 1
  • Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact: 1
  • Chris Rock: Selective outrage: 1
  • The Curse: 1
  • Dead ringtones: 1
  • The Great: 1
  • Lawmen: Bass Reeves: 1
  • Love and death: 1
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: 1
  • Poker face: 1
  • Ricky Gervais: Armageddon: 1
  • Sarah Silverman: Someone you love: 1
  • Shrinkage: 1
  • Slow horses: 1
  • Trevor Noah: Where was I: 1
  • Wanda Sykes: I am an artist: 1
  • White House Plumbers: 1
  • Yellow vests: 1

NOMINATIONS BY FILM DISTRIBUTOR

  • Netflix: 17
  • Warner Bros. Photos: 15
  • A24:9
  • Universal images: 8
  • Projector Photos: 6
  • Apple Original Movies: 5
  • Amazon MGM Studios: 4
  • NEON: 3
  • Sony Pictures release: 2
  • Focus characteristics: 2
  • Walt Disney Studios motion pictures: 1
  • GKIDS: 1
  • MUBI: 1
  • Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios: 1
  • Distribution in AMC theaters: 1
  • Crunchyroll / Sony Pictures Entertainment: 1
  • Lionsgate: 1
  • Primal images: 1
  • Distribution of paths: 1
  • Vertical entertainment: 1

APPOINTMENTS BY TV DISTRIBUTOR

  • HBO | Maximum: 13
  • Netflix: 12
  • Apple TV+: 11
  • Effects: 11
  • Hulu: 8
  • Main video: 7
  • Duration: 4
  • Paramount+: 4
  • ABC: 4
  • Free Amazon: 3
  • Peacock: 3

Subscribe to our newsletter to stay connected to your culture. Get the latest on your favorite celebrities, royals, and the best beauty, fashion, and lifestyle news delivered right to your inbox!

Source link

Leave a Comment