Dallas Entertainment Awards nominees announced

Spread the love

The nominees for the Dallas Entertainment Awards were released before its inaugural ceremony.

Founded by a local DJ and artist Dezi 5, the show plans to celebrate the best of Dallas arts culture over the past year. Each category includes five nominees selected through a public vote. Ballots for winners will remain open until January 21, accessible via this link.

Find out who won at the DEA Gala on January 31 at the Latino Cultural Center. Entrance is free and open to the public.

CONTENT RELEASE

Categories:

Album of the year: Believe – Justin Lyons, A Fish Without a Bicycle – The WRLDFMS Tony Williams, AMPHORA – Lily Taylor, Live in Paris – RC & The Gritz, Love, Jeff – Uncle Jeff

Song of the year: Crazy (For You) – Igemiji, Sway – Kameron Ross, DayDreaming – Dana Harper, from Texas – Cure For Paranoia, Lookin' for Someone – Sarah Johnson

EP of the year: Behind the Empty Smile – From The Tides, Avalanche – Remy Reilly, II – Skybaus, East Dallas Diaries – Jake Quillin, 1995 – FURLOW

Video clip of the year: Tomado – Marcos Covos, Sway – Kameron Ross, R You Doing it – Toxic Madness, Love is a Message – VEX, Rosegarden Funeral Party – Almost Heaven

LIVE ACT

Categories:

Best R&B Artist, Group, Act: Rueben Lael, Dana Harper, Salako, Beaux Dove, Jada Arnell

Best Hip Hop Solo Act: BigXthaplug, Durrough, Pierce Washington, Honey Banks, Jayson Lyric

Best Hip-Hop Act/Group: Paranoia Cure, Children of Indigo, Shabazz3, Wonder Gang, Bodega Brovas

Best Country Artist/Band/Group: Kameron Ross, Jacob Price Zazz and The Loose Ends, Corey Cross, Justin Prickard, Angel White

Best Latin Artist/Group/Group: Ceci Ceci, Los Gran Reyes, Sabor Puro Cumbia, Cayuga All-Stars, Muriel

Best Blue Artist/Group/Group: Isaac Sloane & The Sound Brigade, Jake Quillin, Tin & Tonic, Terraplane Rounders, Abrahanm Alexander

Best Rock Artist/Group/Group: Gentlemen of Texas, Dirty Shirts, CURL, Sunny Layout, Rosegarden Funeral Party

Best Punk Artist, Band or Band: Overshare, King Clam, Sub-Sahara, Les Deux Watts

Best Psychedelic Artist/Group or Band: CHEMICALSPELL!, Magnificent Jetson, Pearl Earl, Midnight Thirty, Smokey Mirror

Best ALT Rock Artist/Group or Band: Corey Breedlove, FIT, Roach Noises, Shibby, The Deadly Beloved

Best Americana Artist/Band or Band: Sarah Johnson, Justin Pickard and the Thunderbird Winos, Dev Wulf and the Midnight Howl, David Tribble, Madison King

Best Metal Artist/Band/Group: Tides, Skybaus, Kombat, Toxic Madness, Gary Arbor

Best Funk/Soul Artist, Band or Group: RC & The Gritz, Azwalf Hazworf & The Love Session Orchestra. Quentin Moore, Stone Mecca, We, the Grays

Best Pop Artist, Band or Group: Elyse Jewel, Maya Piata, Lorelei K., Lina Maples, Ravs

Best Dance/Electronic Artist, Band or Group: Ishi, Zeke Forever, Keychain, SEVIT, House of Freqs/ CBSmoove & IAMYU

Best experimental/noise artist, band or group: American Cruelty, Lilly Taylor, Blue Capricorn, MATTIE, Orangutan Superlove

Best Jazz Artist, Band or Group: Shelley Carrol, Ashleigh Smith, Bishop Arts Hot Six, The GJQ, THE FUNKY KNUCKLES

Best Traditional Pop Artist, Band or Group: The Reveler's Hall Band, Danni & Kris, The Rosemont Kings, Club Wood, Miss Marcy & Texas Sugar Daddies

Best Artist, Band or Tribute Band: We Them Grays – Disney Tribute, Teen Wolves – 80s Tribute, Panic – Smiths/Morrisey tribute, The Cure – The Cure Tribute, PriMadonna – Madonna Tribute

Best reggae/afro artist, band or group: Idol Job, Frank Moka Dos Negros, Jimi Watusi, Segun Oguntona, Baba Kuboye

Best gospel artist, group or group: Chadney Christle, Cardell Booker, Reuben Lael, EJ Fields, Crishelle White

INSTRUMENTALIST

Categories:

Best pop singer: Alex O'Aiza, Elyse Jewel, Stan Fran Cisco, Jacks Haupt, Ravs

Best jazz singer: Ashleigh Smith, Cassie Holt, Ricky Derek, Alex Blair, Liz Mikel

Best soul singer: Taylor Morgan, Dana Harper, Mandie, Davante Thornton, Maya Piata

Best rock singer: Scarlette McPherson, Leah Lane, Nick Santa Maria, Gunner Hardy, Sunny Marcell

Best pianist: Kwinton Gray, Daniel Porter, Poppy Xander, Marcus Roberts, Thiago

Best guitarist: Justin Lyons, Felix Beto Tellez, Blake Roger, Rachel Francis, TJ Novak

Best bassist: Patrick Smith, Kevin Butler, Robert Trusko, KJ ​​Gray, Gabe Wright

Best drummer: Aaron Capers, Cleon Edwards, Dwayne Berry, Sinclaire Wade, Jackie Whitmill Jr.

Best trumpet: Alcedrick Todd, Jordan Carr, Kazunori Taka, Joseph Reyes, Terence Bradford

Best trombone: Gaika James, Phil Joseph, Reggie TBone Terrell, Gabriel Castaneda, Marcus Parks

Best saxophonist: Christian Ortiz, Andrew Garfias, Shelley Carrol, Jason Davis, Jonathan Mones

Best Auxiliary Percussionist: Nicholas Rothouse, Dandy Rain, Frank Moka, Ran Marquez, Tony Lu

Best classical strings (violin, viola, harp, cello, violin, double bass): Jess Garland, Brianne Sargent, Alice Price Zazz, Scott Tixier, Shondalla Calder

DJ

Categories:

Best overall DJ: DJ LEO ​​J, DJ SOBER, DJ SOULJAH, DJ GABE MENDONZA, DJ RED EYE

Best hip-hop DJ: DJ C-Mix, DJ Naturalhiiigh, DJ Leo J, DJ J Clip, DJ Imperial

Best House DJ: DJ BoyBLK, IAMYU, CB SMOOVE, DJ SOBER, DJ Jake Gatewood

Best Techno DJ: Wanz Dover, JunkFood, Xero Wallace AKA Femb0tz, Stetra, Yokyo

Best Dark Wave DJ: DJ La Bruja, DJ Sam Ramirez, Gabe Mendoza, DJ Crash, Red Eye

Best Latin DJ: Nick Van House, Elkin Pautt, DJ Turo, DJ Nonsense, Prodacia

Best DJ Team: House of Freqs, Faded DJ, BUSYBODY, Branoofunck, Away From The Numbers

Best DJ party: Take a Break, Paradise at Tiny Victories, Two Step Tuesdays Doublewide, Away From the Numbers, Busybody @ Charlie's Star Lounge

AUDIO-VISUAL/MEDIA/RADIO

Categories:

Best Audio Recording Studio: Civil Audio, Elmwood Recording, Greenville Ave Recording Studio, Modern Electric Studios, The Kitchen Studios

Best sound engineer: Aaron Wolpin, Alex Bhore, The Institute, Matt Kennedy, Michael Briggs

Best Music Producer: Michael Briggs, Jah Born, Jason Burt, Jonathan JT Thomas, Da Dreak

Best label: State Fair Records, Hands Down Records, Deep Ellum 100, Gitmo Records, Backwoodz Studioz

Best Songwriter: Cassie Holt, Corey Breedlove, Justin Cashion, Ellen Once Again, Uncle Jeff

Best visual artist (mural, painting, sculpture and other forms of visual expression): Jerod DTOX Davies, IZK Davies, Jeremy Biggers, Frank CampagnaLeeon Lean

Best graphic designer – Flyer: Stephen Hass, Kaia Beggs, Tomahawk Jonez, DJ Sober, Hunter Moehring

Best podcast: The Austin Young Show, Dallas Famous, DFW Shed Sessions, What in East Dallas is Going On, Jerry Jonestown Massacre

Best Podcast Host: Andrew Sherman, Austin Young, J Ell Groove, 88 Killa, Dustin Schneider

Best radio: KXTX 91.7, KNON 89.3, KUZU 92.9, KERA 90.1, K104.5

Best radio show: Kick Push on KNON, KXT Local Show, Abandoned Lessons with EZ Eddie D, Paul Slavens Show, KNON Clash Radio

Best radio presenter: Paul Slavens, Nilfufer Arsala, EZ Eddie D, Vida Loca, Spaceboi Fresh

Best Arts and Culture Blog: Dallas Morning News/KERA, Travel Dallas, Cosign Magazine, Art & Seek, Dallas Observer

Arts and culture journalist of the year: Alex Gonzalez, Jessica Waffles, Stephanie Salas Vega, Bryson “BOOM” Paul, Preston Jones

Best PR and Marketing Agency for Arts and Culture: Cultural hype, creative currency, hidden friends, Crystal Perry, Empress Marketing

Best portrait photographer: Kathy Tran, Mark Myers, Will Von Bolton, Maiartmedia, Yohance Parker

Best concert photographer: Andrew Sherman, Jessica Waffles, Mike Brooks, Vera Velma, Karlos X Ramos

LOCATIONS/RESIDENCES/PROMOTERS

Categories:

Best live music venue under 300 seats: Three Links, Double Wide, The Freeman, Reveler's Hall, Ruins

Best Live Music Venue 301-1000 Capacity: Trees, rubber gloves, tulips, Deep Ellum Art Co, HOB

Best talent buyer: Megan D'Von Funk, Spune, Distorted Heartbeat, Banjos To Beats, Third String

Best evening producer: Take a Break, Blake Ward, Bleach, Ron King, Megan D'Von Funk

Best sound technician: Sam Starr, Blake Barker, Larry “Tux” Scales, Geoff Loyd, Mark Randall

Best live music residency: Azwalf Hazworf & The Love Session Orchestra, Justin Cashion and Friends, Tim Starling “The Experience”, TaylorMade Tuesday's, Reveler's Hall Band

Best festival with live performances: Deep Ellum Community Art Fair, Texas Latinx Pride, TBAAL RiverFront Jazz Festival, New New Festival, Deep Ellum Music Festival

Best karaoke night: Charlie's Star Lounge, Twilight Lounge, Round Up Saloon, Barbara's Pavillion, Twisted Thursdays Tricky Weather

Best carrier: Jovan Pruitt, Spencer Baxter, Vera (“Velma”), Jeremy @ Twilite Lounge, Drew Lyons

Best bartender: Anthony “Big Fun” Delacauz – Charlie's, Abby – Charlie's Star Lounge, Korin Medina – Bomb Factory, Alex Fletcher, Matt Woods – Round Up Saloon

Best DJ Room: LadyLove, it will be okay, Charlie's, Ruins, Small Victories

DRAG/BURLESQUE/VISUAL PERFORMANCE ART

Categories:

Best “Late Show” Drag: Rose Room at S4, Mustache Envy, Freakshow JR's by Cassie Nova, The Saloon Girls at Round Up, NIGHTMARES by MayMay Graves

Best drag brunch: Mister Mister Drag Brunch, Hamburger Mary's, The Virgin Hotel. Jenni p.
The Trove “Diamond Doll Brunch”, Living Dead Queers

Best burlesque show: Circus Bitties presents Tease Thursday, Lollie Bombs Burlesque, NightShade Burlesque, “From Behind the bookcase” Atlas, Hideaway Cabaret Burlesque Show

Best Drag Queen: Barbie Davenport Dupree, May May Graves, Salem Moon, Bleach, Cassie Nova

Best Drag King: Buck Wylde, Logan Liqueur, JT Davenport, Damien Dupree, Psyril Cybin

Best Burlesque Artist: Delilah DuBois, Honey Sabi, Vivienne Vermouth, MULAN ALEXANDER, Lily Liqueur

Best Visual Performing Artist or Group (Dance, Aerial, Fire, Acrobatics and Theatrical Performers)
with a visual focus): Brandi Cooling, Bishop Street Ballet, Daisy's One World, Danielle Georgiou Dance Group, Jada Foxx – Rocky Horror Show

Best illusionist or magician: Confetti Eddie, Ritchie Flo, Josh Ayala, Robert John Magic, Zak Mirz

Best actor: Andy Franklin, Alexander K, Dante Martinez, Miss Wanda, Ralph Barbosa

Ultimate Fashion Icon: Charles Smith II

Life Achievement Award: Liz Mikel, John Rody (Radio)



Source link

Leave a Comment